Privacy and Cookies Policy

What we do with your data

We take your privacy very seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal information. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are subject to the General Data Protection Regulation, which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Key terms

It would be helpful to start by explaining some key terms used in this policy:

  • We, us, our                                     Pilates with Hazel

  • Personal information                     Any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual

Personal information we collect about you

We may collect and use the following personal information about you:

  • your name and contact information, including email address, postal address and telephone number 

  • Information to enable us to check and verify your identity, eg your date of birth

  • your gender information

  • your contact history and purchase history 

  • information from accounts you link to us, eg Facebook

  • Information about how you use our website, IT and communication

  • Health information, including medical issues and concerns. 

This personal information is required to provide products and services to you. If you do not provide personal information we ask for, it may delay or prevent us from providing products and services to you.

How your personal information is collected

We collect most of this personal information directly from you—in person, by telephone, text or email and/or via our website and apps. However, we may also collect information: 

  • from a third party with your consent,  eg physiotherapist or other medical person.

  • from cookies on our website

  • via our IT systems, eg:

    • Accounting software-QuickBooks;

    • automated monitoring of our websites and other technical systems, such as our computer networks and connections, communications systems, email and instant messaging systems;


How and why we use your personal information

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal information if we have a proper reason for doing so, eg:

  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;

  • for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;

  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party; or

  • where you have given consent.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.

Below explains what we use (process) your personal information for and our reasons for doing so:

What we use your personal information for and our reasons                                 

  • To provide products and services to you- For the performance of our contract with you to                       provide pilates and barre classes and training

  • Conducting checks to identify our customers and verify their identity. Other processing necessary to comply with professional, legal and regulatory obligations that apply to our business, eg under health and safety regulation or rules issued by our professional regulator-To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations-

  • Ensuring business policies are adhered to, eg policies covering security and internet use- For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to make sure we are following our own internal procedures so we can deliver the best service to you

  • Operational reasons, such as improving efficiency, training and quality control- For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you at the best price

  • Statistical analysis to help us manage our business, eg in relation to our financial performance, customer base, product range or other efficiency measures- For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you at the best price

  • Preventing unauthorised access and modifications to systems- For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to prevent and detect criminal activity that could be damaging for us and for you- To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

  • Updating and enhancing customer records-For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract- To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations- For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, eg making sure that we can keep in touch with our customers about existing orders and new products

  • Ensuring safe working practices, staff administration and assessments- To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations- For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, eg to make sure we are following our own internal procedures and working efficiently so we can deliver the best service to you

  • Marketing our services and those of selected third parties to:

—existing and former customers; 

—third parties who have previously expressed an interest in our services;

—third parties with whom we have had no previous dealings.-For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to promote our business to existing and former customers

  • External audits and quality checks, eg the audit of our accounts- For our legitimate interests or a those of a third party, ie to maintain our accreditations so we can demonstrate we operate at the highest standards- To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations


Promotional communications

We may use your personal information to send you updates (by email, text message, telephone or post) about our products and services, including exclusive offers, promotions or new products and services.

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information for promotional purposes (see above ‘How and why we use your personal information’). This means we do not usually need your consent to send you promotional communications. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly.

We will always treat your personal information with the utmost respect and never sell it with other organisations outside Pilates with Hazel for marketing purposes.

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time by:

  • contacting us at hazel@pilateswithhazel.co.uk

  • using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails or ‘STOP’ number in texts

  • updating your marketing preferences on our Mailchimp system.

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you instruct us to provide further products and services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share personal information with:

  • third parties we use to help deliver our products and services to you, eg accounting service providers;

  • other third parties we use to help us run our business, eg marketing agencies or website hosts;

  • third parties approved by you, eg social media sites you choose to link your account to or third party payment providers;

  • our insurers and brokers;

  • our bank;

  • our team members.

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal information if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal information. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to ensure they can only use your personal information to provide services to us and to you. We may also share personal information with external auditors.

We may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. 

We may also need to share some personal information with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a re-structuring. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

Where your personal information is held

Information may be held at our offices and those of our third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above (see above: ‘Who we share your personal information with’).

How long your personal information will be kept

We will keep your personal information while you have an account with us or we are providing products or services to you. Thereafter, we will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary:

  • to respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf;

  • to show that we treated you fairly;

  • to keep records required by law.

We will not retain your personal information for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of personal information.


Your rights

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

Access-The right to be provided with a copy of your personal information (the right of access)

Rectification-The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal information

To be forgotten-The right to require us to delete your personal information—in certain situations

Restriction of processing-The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal information—in certain circumstances, eg if you contest the accuracy of the data

Data portability-The right to receive the personal information you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations

To object-The right to object:

—at any time to your personal information being processed for direct marketing (including profiling);

—in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information, eg processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.

Not to be subject to automated individual decision-making- The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to see below: ‘How to contact us’; and

  • let us have enough information to identify you (eg your full name, address and customer or matter reference number);

  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and

  • let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information. 

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy notice was published on 14 September 2020 and last updated on 14 September 2020. 

We may change this privacy notice from time to time—when we do we will inform you via email.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the website and to complete statistical reports on website activity. For further information on cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. 

How to contact us

Please contact us by post, email or telephone if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

Our contact details are shown below:

Our contact details

Pilates with Hazel

Phone: 07834 207 821

Email: hazel@pilateswithhazel.co.uk

Hazel Commane

16 Roundhill Road

Hurworth

DL2 2DX​

Terms and Conditions

These terms and conditions form the basis on which you can visit us and our website. Please read
them carefully as they contain important information.

General terms and conditions
This site is owned and operated by Pilates with Hazel of 16 Roundhill Road, Hurworth, DL2 2DX. If you
have any queries about these terms and conditions or if you have any comments or complaints on or
about our website, you can contact us at hazel@pilateswithhazel.co.uk or 07834207821.
1. The contract between us
We must receive payment of the whole of the price for the services that you order before
your order can be accepted. Payment of the price for the services represents an offer on your
part to purchase the services, which will be accepted by us only when a confirmation of
acceptance is sent by us. Only at this point is a legally binding contract created between us.
2. Acknowledgement of your order
To enable us to process your order, you will need to provide us with your e-mail address. We
will notify you by e-mail as soon as possible to confirm receipt of your order and to confirm
details. For the avoidance of doubt, this correspondence does not constitute a contract
between us.
3. Ownership of rights
All rights, including copyright, in this website are owned by or licensed to Pilates with Hazel. Any use of this website or its contents, including copying or storing it or
them in whole or part, other than for your own personal, non-commercial use, is prohibited
without our permission. You may not modify, distribute or repost anything on this website for
any purpose.
4. Accuracy of content
We have taken care in the preparation of the content of this website, in particular to ensure
that prices quoted are correct at the time of publishing and that all services have been
described accurately.
5. Damage to your computer
We try to ensure that this website is free from viruses or defects. However, we cannot
guarantee that your use of this website or any websites accessible through it will not cause
damage to your computer. It is your responsibility to ensure that the right equipment is
available to use the website. Except in the case of negligence on our part, we will not be
liable to any person for any loss or damage which may arise to computer equipment as a
result of using this website.
6. Availability
The services will be provided within an agreed timescale, and time is not of the essence of
the contract.

7. Ordering errors
You are able to correct errors on your order up to the point on which you click on “submit”
during the ordering process.
8. Price
The prices payable for services that you order are as set out on our website. All prices are
inclusive of VAT at the current rates and are correct at the time of entering information.
9. Payment terms
We will take payment upon receipt of your order from your credit or debit card. We accept no
liability if our services are delayed because you did not give us the correct payment details. If
it is not possible to obtain full payment for the services from you, then we can refuse to
process your order and/or suspend any further services. This does not affect any other rights
we may have.
10. Cancellation rights
10.1 Where you are a consumer as defined in The Consumer Contracts (Information,
Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013 SI 2013/3134 you
have the legal right to cancel your order up to 14 calendar days after the day on
which the contract is entered into (the Cancellation Period). You do not need to give
us any reason for cancelling your contract nor will you have to pay any penalty
(unless we have begun the services within the Cancellation Period in accordance with
clause 10.5)
10.2 The Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional
Charges) Regulations 2013 SI 2013/3134 do not apply if the services you have
ordered are of a gambling, banking, credit, insurance, personal pension, investment
or payment nature.
10.3 In accordance with The Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and
Additional Charges) Regulations 2013 SI 2013/3134 you cannot cancel your
contract if the services you have ordered are passenger transport services, services
(other than the supply of water, gas, electricity or heating) for which the price is
dependent on fluctuations in the financial market, urgent repairs or maintenance
where you have specifically requested a visit, accommodation, transport of goods,
vehicle rental services, catering or services related to leisure activities (if the contract
provides for a specific date or period of performance).
10.4 Should you wish to cancel your order, you can use the cancellation form provided at
the end of these terms and conditions, or alternatively you can notify us by any other
clear statement.
10.5 If you require us to begin the services within the Cancellation Period we require you
to make an express request to do so. In such cases, your right to cancel continues
until either the end of the Cancellation Period, or the completion of the services,
whichever is the earlier. If you cancel during the Cancellation Period we may charge
you for any services provided up until the point when we receive your cancellation
notice, and will provide a partial and proportionate refund accordingly. Your right to
cancel the services will no longer apply once the services have been fully performed.

11. Cancellation by us
11.1 We reserve the right not to process your order if:

3

11.1.1 We have insufficient staff or resources to deliver the services you have
ordered;
11.1.2 We do not provide services to your area; or
11.1.3 One or more of the services you ordered was listed at an incorrect price due
to a typographical error.

11.2 If we do not process your order for the above reasons, we will notify you by e-mail
and will re-credit to your account any sum deducted by us from your credit/debit
card as soon as possible, but in any event within 14 days.

12. If there is a problem with the services
12.1 If you have any questions or complaints about the services please contact us. You
can do so at hazel@pilateswithhazel.co.uk.
12.2 We are under a legal duty to supply services that are in conformity with this contract
and in accordance with the Consumer Rights Act 2015 (the Act).

13. Liability
13.1 We are only responsible for losses that are a natural, foreseeable consequence of our
breach of these terms and conditions. We do not accept liability if we are prevented
or delayed from complying with our obligations set out in these terms and conditions
by anything you (or anyone acting with your express or implied authority) does or
fails to do, or is due to events which are beyond our reasonable control.
13.2 Furthermore, we do not accept liability for any losses related to any business of yours
including but not limited to: lost data, lost profits, lost revenues or business
interruption.
13.3 Notwithstanding the foregoing, nothing in these terms and conditions is intended to
limit any rights you might have as a consumer under applicable local law or other
statutory rights that may not be excluded nor in any way to exclude or limit our
liability to you for any death or personal injury resulting from our negligence.

14. Notices
Unless otherwise expressly stated in these terms and conditions, all notices from you to us
must be in writing and sent to our contact address at 16 Roundhill Road, Hurworth, DL2 2DX and all notices
from us to you will be displayed on our website from time to time.
15. Changes to legal notices
We reserve the right to change these terms and conditions from time to time and you should
look through them as often as possible.
16. Law, jurisdiction and language
This website, any content contained therein and any contract brought into being as a result
of usage of this website are governed by and construed in accordance with English law.
Parties to any such contract agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of
England and Wales. All contracts are concluded in English.

4

17. Invalidity
If any part of these terms and conditions is unenforceable (including any provision in which
we exclude our liability to you) the enforceability of any other part of these conditions will not
be affected.
18. Privacy
You acknowledge and agree to be bound by the terms of our privacy policy.
19. Third party rights
Nothing in this Agreement is intended to, nor shall it confer any rights on a third party.
20. Other important terms
Alternative dispute resolution is a process where an independent body considers the facts of
a dispute and seeks to resolve it, without you having to go to court. If you are not happy with
how we have handled any complaint, you may submit the dispute for online resolution to the
European Commission Online Dispute Resolution platform.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn

©2018 by pilates with hazel. Proudly created with Wix.com